Address

39660 Mission Blvd Fremont CA United States 94539

Contact

Follow

(510) 791-2726

©2017 BY ANNA POKLEWSKI ACADEMY OF MUSIC. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

Achievements

GRAND PRIZE VIRTUOSO INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION

2017

Ethan Yu
Exceptional Young Musician Special Prize
1st Place - Junior Category

Trini Leung
1st Place - Intermediate Category

THE KOREAN TIMES ANNUAL YOUTH MUSIC COMPETITION

2016

Ethan Yu
First Place

US INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION

2016

Celicia Thendean

2nd Place - Place Group A

Ethan Yu

3rd Place

US OPEN COMPETITION

2017

Ian Hsu

Outstanding Gold Medalist Award

Samuel Lee Tak Scholarship

1st Place - Treasury of Contemporary, Advanced

4th Place - Treasury of Romantic, Advanced


Celicia Thendean

2nd Place - Treasury of Baroque Composers, Sr.

2nd Place - Showcase Piano Solo, Elementary

Chloe Retika

2nd Place - Treasury of Contemporary, Advanced

2nd Place - Showcase Sight Reading Solo, Intermediate


Helen Yuan

2nd Place - Treasury of Romantic, Intermediate

2nd Place - Treasury of Baroque Composers, Intermediate


Serena Yeh

2nd Place - Open Solo, Intermediate

Justine Du

3rd Place - Open Piano Concerto, Sr.


Theodore Mui

3rd Place - Showcase Sight Reading Solo, Prep.


Tiffany Lim

3rd Place - Showcase Piano Solo, Junior


Claire Lin

4th Place - Treasury of Classical, Intermediate

4th Place - Treasury of Baroque Composers, Intermediate

Alice Yeh

4th Place - Treasury of Romantic, Sr.


Trini Leung

4th Place - Treasury of Baroque, Advanced


Helen Xu

3rd Place - Showcase Piano Solo, Sr.

4th Place - Showcase Sight Reading Solo, Sr.

Ethan Yu

4th Place - Showcase Piano Solo, Jr. 

ASSOCIATED BOARD OF THE ROYAL SCHOOLS OF MUSIC EXAMINATION

2016

Practical Exam

Distinction

Aditi Kiran - Grade 3

Aditi Sharma - Grade 3

Ashish Basetty - Grade 2

Chloe Retika - Grade 8

Claire Lin - Grade 5

Darren Watt - Grade 3

Po Kam Yuen - Grade 1

Rajorshi Chatterjee - Grade 1


Merit

Aarush Roy - Grade 1

Aarushi Gupta - Grade 6

Alice Yeh - Grade 8

Ishan Kulkarni - Grade 1

Joel Jothiprakasam - Grade 4

Saborni Kundu - Grade 4

Sydney Chang - Grade 7


Certificate 

Ishan Maunder - Grade 6

Thomas Chen - Grade 6

Theory Exam

Distinction

Aarushi Gupta - Grade 5th

Hannah Yu - Grade 5th

Jackson Chui - Grade 5th

Jacquelyn Chau - Grade 5th


Merit

Ethan Hsiung - Grade 5th

Helen Yuan - Grade 5th

Thomas Chen - Grade 5th

Kaushik Varadharajan - Grade 5th

Serena Yeh - Grade 5th


Certificate 

Tiffany Lim - Grade 5th

Joel Jothiprakasam - Grade 4th

Claire Lin - Grade 5th

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT EXAMINATION

2016

Honors

Vansh Chhabra - Level 2

Venya Sharda - Level 3


Certificate

Michelle Tran - Level 3

Neeti Dhomse - Level 3

Sophia Saqlain - Level 3

Maki Fujimoto - Level 7

Samir Jain - Level 7

Rachel Liu - Level 9

Bruce Bai - Level 7

Benita Permitigari - Level 2

Ananya Chittibabu - Level 1

Jocelyn Lo - Level 4

Jonathan Tam - Level 6

2017

Honors

Venya Sharda - Level 4

Michelle Tran - Level 4

CALIFORNIA STATE COMPETITION

2016

Leland Yu

Grand Champion


Rachel Yiu

Grand Champion


Annika Lee

Grand Champion


Ethan Hsiung

Grand Champion


Melanie Cheung

Grand Champion


Andrew Hsuing



Srinjoy Chatterjee

1st Place


Ashish Basetty

2nd Place


Rajorshi Chatterjee

4th Place

CHOPIN FOUNDATION COMPETITION

2016

Mikan Tsuchida
1st Place - Age Group 10-12

Ethan Yu
3rd Place - Age Group 10-12

EAST BAY MUSIC FESTIVAL

2016

Ethan Yu 
Honorable Mention